Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is important to us! We collect and use your data only in line with data protection law (GDPR, TKG 2003). Below you will find the most important aspects of how our data is used on this website.

Server Logfiles

You can use this website without disclosing any personal data. However, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs, including the web request, and one or more cookies which may uniquely identify your browser. These server logs may also include your browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request.

Newsletter

When you sign up for a newsletter, you submit your personal data (name, e-mail address) and agree to have this data used to receive regular e-mails from us. Your data will only be used to contact you for this purpose. If you change your mind, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of every e-mail newsletter and your data will be deleted.

Contact Form

If you use the contact form or otherwise send a message (via E-Mail or social media), your personal data (name, e-mail address, message content) will be transmitted. Please make sure to only include as much data and information as you want and is necessary to share.

Your data will only be used to contact you in return, to answer questions or assist in any other way you require. By sending a message, you agree to be contacted in return and have your personal information used for that purpose. You can request to have your message and other personal data deleted at any time.

Purchase

When you purchase from us, your data is collected and stored to fulfill your order, for accounting purposes as well as to adhere to tax laws. Your data will not be shared with third parties (unless necessary for the fulfillment of the order; eg. Ravelry, Paypal).

Ravelry & Paypal

All B2C (from Susanne Sommer to a private customer) knitting pattern purchases are fulfilled through the portal Ravelry.com, even when you click on “Buy Now” on this website.

Ravelry collects and stores your personal data for the purpose of the order fulfillment. For further information on how Ravelry uses your data, please read through the Ravelry Privacy Policy.

Patterns that are bought on Ravelry have to paid with PayPal. PayPal rules and regulations differ from country to country, but you will most likely need a PayPal account to be able to purchase a pattern (PayPal does not allow guest checkout Austrian sellers as of July 2020). Paypal will also collect and store your personal data, so please carefully read through the PayPal Privacy Policy before creating an account and using the service to pay for your purchases.

After making a purchase on Ravelry, you will receive a copy of your invoice via e-mail. This e-mail also contains the download link for your digital pattern purchase. Please do not delete this e-mail in case you lose the file, so you can re-download your purchased patterns at any time. If you lose the e-mail, you can get in contact with me and request for the e-mail to be sent again.

Paypal does not share your transaction information (like the credit card number) with sellers, and all other data provided is only used to fulfill your order and to needs to be stored for 7 years in accordance with Austrian tax laws; you data will not be used or shared for any other purpose.

If an update to an article you purchased is available at a later time, you will automatically receive an e-mail informing you of the update. You will receive this update information to the e-mail address provided at purchase and/or as a private message on Ravelry. Please make sure your information is up-to-date on Ravelry, so you can receive such notifications.

Social Media

Social Media channels (Instagram, Twitter & Facebook) are used for Marketing and communication purposes. These sites collect, use and sell user data on a large scale. Please inform yourself of the privacy policy and data protection adherence of the social media channel before signing up and using it. We use these channels also to directly communicate with you: to answer questions, comment on your post or share your posts (within the rules of the social media site). For this purpose, we do not collect your data.

If a raffle or giveaway is held on a social media platform, the usernames of raffle participants will be collected to draw a winner. Afterwards this information is deleted again. Please be aware that if you win, you will be asked to submit your personal contact information, so you can receive your prize: E-mail address or Ravelry username in the case of a digital knitting pattern price, or your postal address in the case of a physical prize that will be mailed to you. This information is only for the intended purpose, and will not be shared with third parties (except for Ravelry for digital pattern prizes; a mail carrier for physical prizes) and will be deleted afterward.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your browser. When you visit this website, we may set and access cookies on your computer; If your browser is set to refuse all cookies, some features of our site may not function properly; We use cookies to improve the quality of our services by storing user preferences.

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed on which data we have collected from you, and to have this data deleted. If you think we have used your data without your consent or otherwise broken data protection law, you can contact data protection authorities; in Austria (location of business), this is the “Datenschutzbeh√∂rde”.

You can contact me at:
Susanne Sommer MA, susanne@sosu.at

Accessibility Toolbar